KTM Forums banner

21 - 32 of 32 Posts

·
Full Throttle
Joined
·
6,518 Posts
It was recently serviced at a KTM Dealer to assess the issue with hard starting the bike, they could not figure it out, and when i received it the clutch started to slip from 4th to 6th gear when going hard on the throttle.
its possible your clutch packs are well worn and in the attempt to check your bike the service guys rode it hard enough to expose that, now its exposed to you.

what to say, pull the clutch pack out and check them against new ones you buy.



1 0025050256 HH COLLAR SCREW M5X25 ISA30
4
0.82 €
2 75032006000 SPRING RING 07
4
2.53 €
3 58532080000
58532080001
* % CLUTCHSPRING 3,0X33,5
4
3.96 €
4 75032003000 PRESSURE CAP
1
112.06 €
5 60036073050
60036073150
* % HEXAGON NUT M20X1,5 7MM
1
5.53 €
6 75032018000 LOCK WASHER 07
1
15.21 €
7 75032002002 INNER CLUTCH HUB MOVABLE
1
262.43 €
8 75032033000 CLUTCH RELEASE SPRING
4
6.62 €
9 75032002001 INNER CLUTCH HUB FIXED
1
226.63 €
10 75032009000 STEPPED WASHER 07
1
7.03 €
11 75032007000 HALF-WASHER 07
2
9.62 €
12 75032001044 % OUTER CLUTCH HUB CPL.
1
796.30 €
14 75032050001 OIL PUMP DRIVE WHEEL 07
1
2.39 €
15 56532095000 NEEDLE BEARING K26X30X22ZW.KSE
1
13.64 €
16 75032017000 WASHER 26X40X2 07
1
4.03 €
17 0625060016 GROOV.BALL BEAR. 6001.2RSR C3
1
9.28 €
18 75032055100 PRESSURE BOLT 08
1
7.44 €
19 75032054200 PUSH ROD 08
1
25.64 €
20 59032065000 GASKET FOR SLAVE CYLINDER
1
1.91 €
21 0770300015 O-RING 30,00X1,50 NBR 70
1
1.36 €
23 54732064000 BLEEDER SCREW WITH CAP
1
21.76 €
24 59032061044
75032061044
* % OUTPUT CYLINDER CPL. 27MM 03
1
162.45 €
25 59032066000
75032061044
* % PISTON + O-RING + BALL 27MM
1
162.45 €
26 0015060353
0025060356
* % HH COLLAR SCREW M 6X35 WS=8
2
1.23 €
27 0015060203
0025060206
* HH COLLAR SCREW M 6X20 WS=8
1
1.23 €
28 75032112000 STEEL DISK 1,5 MM LC4 ´07
6
11.53 €
29 58332011300 LINING DISK 2,7MM FCC 02
7
19.64 €
30 58632016000 RONDELLA ANTIVIBRAZIONE SET
1
51.09 €
31 75032111100 LINING DISC CUT OUT
1
34.58 €
32 75032112100 STEEL DISK 1,5MM NITRIDED
1
16.23 €
33 75032032000 HOLDING SCREW GMB-M5X35
4
4.91 €
99 75032011110 CLUTCH KIT 690 LC4 08-14
1
297.84 €
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
22 Posts
Discussion Starter #22
Just noticed it's seeping oil out of the clutch reservoir, could the mechanic have inspected and overfilled the clutch oil during servicing which then lead to clutch slippage in higher gears?
 

·
Full Throttle
Joined
·
6,518 Posts
in someway , if the master is full of oil and the lever is hard up against its adjuster and the slave piston can only be sitting firm against the clucth pushrod(19). is it possible the clutch plates have reduced pressure on them,hmmmmm

make sure the clutch lever adjuster is all the way out(20)
the piston(17) then sits at the seated position in the bore.

now crack open your slave bleeder screw(23), did excess fluid push out?
close bleeder screw and go flog it in top gears.
if it still slips then its a component problem.



1 5480200120017
5480210120017
* % HANDLEBAR D=28 MM RENTHAL796
1
119.90 €
4 76502010000 THROTTLE GRIP CPL. 08
1
54.29 €
5 63002021200 GRIP SET DUAL COMPOUND
1
27.76 €
6 75002091000 THROTTLE CABLE 07
1
79.73 €
7 58412040050 SUPPORT FOR MIRROR LC4 '98
2
13.31 €
8 61112040000 REVIEW MIRROR L/S 07
1
24.90 €
9 61112041000 REVIEW MIRROR R/S 07
1
24.90 €
10 60002130000
76502013000
* MASTER CYLINDER MAGURA D=10.5
1
292.24 €
11 60002044000 CLAMP MIRROR WITH CLAMP
1
46.83 €
12 0025060206 HH COLLAR SCREW M6X20 TX30
1
1.23 €
14 0965040123 FLAT HEAD SCREW DIN0965-M 4X12
2
0.68 €
16 50302034000 RUBBER FOR RESERVOIR '98
1
14.19 €
17 50302032000 REP.SET PISTON MAGURA D=10.5
1
39.97 €
18 50302037000 PROTECT.CAP FOR LEVER PERCH'98
1
12.35 €
19 59002035000 SPRING FOR CLUTCH LEVER 03
1
2.86 €
20 60002031000 CLUTCH LEVER LONG CPL. 2003
1
63.02 €
21 50302038000 LEVER SCREW CPL. 125-200 '98
1
17.67 €
23 75032063000 CLUTCH PIPE SM 07
1
79.93 €
24 50302036200 OIL FOR HYD. CLUTCH 100 ML
1
15.55 €
25 58411049100 CLUTCH SWITCH 03
1
46.04 €
40 76511070000 LIGHT SWITCH L/S 08
1
81.84 €
41 76511074000 START-EMERGENCY STOP SWITCH 08
1
39.97 €
42 6000207910030
6030217910030
* % HANDGUARD L/S+R/S CPL.BLCK
1
66.02 €




1 0025050256 HH COLLAR SCREW M5X25 ISA30
4
0.82 €
2 75032006000 SPRING RING 07
4
2.53 €
3 58532080000
58532080001
* % CLUTCHSPRING 3,0X33,5
4
3.96 €
4 75032003000 PRESSURE CAP
1
112.06 €
5 60036073050
60036073150
* % HEXAGON NUT M20X1,5 7MM
1
5.53 €
6 75032018000 LOCK WASHER 07
1
15.21 €
7 75032002002 INNER CLUTCH HUB MOVABLE
1
262.43 €
8 75032033000 CLUTCH RELEASE SPRING
4
6.62 €
9 75032002001 INNER CLUTCH HUB FIXED
1
226.63 €
10 75032009000 STEPPED WASHER 07
1
7.03 €
11 75032007000 HALF-WASHER 07
2
9.62 €
12 75032001044 % OUTER CLUTCH HUB CPL.
1
796.30 €
14 75032050001 OIL PUMP DRIVE WHEEL 07
1
2.39 €
15 56532095000 NEEDLE BEARING K26X30X22ZW.KSE
1
13.64 €
16 75032017000 WASHER 26X40X2 07
1
4.03 €
17 0625060016 GROOV.BALL BEAR. 6001.2RSR C3
1
9.28 €
18 75032055100 PRESSURE BOLT 08
1
7.44 €
19 75032054200 PUSH ROD 08
1
25.64 €
20 59032065000 GASKET FOR SLAVE CYLINDER
1
1.91 €
21 0770300015 O-RING 30,00X1,50 NBR 70
1
1.36 €
23 54732064000 BLEEDER SCREW WITH CAP
1
21.76 €
24 59032061044
75032061044
* % OUTPUT CYLINDER CPL. 27MM 03
1
162.45 €
25 59032066000
75032061044
* % PISTON + O-RING + BALL 27MM
1
162.45 €
26 0015060353
0025060356
* % HH COLLAR SCREW M 6X35 WS=8
2
1.23 €
27 0015060203
0025060206
* HH COLLAR SCREW M 6X20 WS=8
1
1.23 €
28 75032112000 STEEL DISK 1,5 MM LC4 ´07
6
11.53 €
29 58332011300 LINING DISK 2,7MM FCC 02
7
19.64 €
30 58632016000 RONDELLA ANTIVIBRAZIONE SET
1
51.09 €
31 75032111100 LINING DISC CUT OUT
1
34.58 €
32 75032112100 STEEL DISK 1,5MM NITRIDED
1
16.23 €
33 75032032000 HOLDING SCREW GMB-M5X35
4
4.91 €
99 75032011110 CLUTCH KIT 690 LC4 08-14
1
297.84 €
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
22 Posts
Discussion Starter #25
in someway , if the master is full of oil and the lever is hard up against its adjuster and the slave piston can only be sitting firm against the clucth pushrod(19). is it possible the clutch plates have reduced pressure on them,hmmmmm

make sure the clutch lever adjuster is all the way out(20)
the piston(17) then sits at the seated position in the bore.

now crack open your slave bleeder screw(23), did excess fluid push out?
close bleeder screw and go flog it in top gears.
if it still slips then its a component problem.



1 5480200120017
5480210120017
* % HANDLEBAR D=28 MM RENTHAL796
1
119.90 €
4 76502010000 THROTTLE GRIP CPL. 08
1
54.29 €
5 63002021200 GRIP SET DUAL COMPOUND
1
27.76 €
6 75002091000 THROTTLE CABLE 07
1
79.73 €
7 58412040050 SUPPORT FOR MIRROR LC4 '98
2
13.31 €
8 61112040000 REVIEW MIRROR L/S 07
1
24.90 €
9 61112041000 REVIEW MIRROR R/S 07
1
24.90 €
10 60002130000
76502013000
* MASTER CYLINDER MAGURA D=10.5
1
292.24 €
11 60002044000 CLAMP MIRROR WITH CLAMP
1
46.83 €
12 0025060206 HH COLLAR SCREW M6X20 TX30
1
1.23 €
14 0965040123 FLAT HEAD SCREW DIN0965-M 4X12
2
0.68 €
16 50302034000 RUBBER FOR RESERVOIR '98
1
14.19 €
17 50302032000 REP.SET PISTON MAGURA D=10.5
1
39.97 €
18 50302037000 PROTECT.CAP FOR LEVER PERCH'98
1
12.35 €
19 59002035000 SPRING FOR CLUTCH LEVER 03
1
2.86 €
20 60002031000 CLUTCH LEVER LONG CPL. 2003
1
63.02 €
21 50302038000 LEVER SCREW CPL. 125-200 '98
1
17.67 €
23 75032063000 CLUTCH PIPE SM 07
1
79.93 €
24 50302036200 OIL FOR HYD. CLUTCH 100 ML
1
15.55 €
25 58411049100 CLUTCH SWITCH 03
1
46.04 €
40 76511070000 LIGHT SWITCH L/S 08
1
81.84 €
41 76511074000 START-EMERGENCY STOP SWITCH 08
1
39.97 €
42 6000207910030
6030217910030
* % HANDGUARD L/S+R/S CPL.BLCK
1
66.02 €




1 0025050256 HH COLLAR SCREW M5X25 ISA30
4
0.82 €
2 75032006000 SPRING RING 07
4
2.53 €
3 58532080000
58532080001
* % CLUTCHSPRING 3,0X33,5
4
3.96 €
4 75032003000 PRESSURE CAP
1
112.06 €
5 60036073050
60036073150
* % HEXAGON NUT M20X1,5 7MM
1
5.53 €
6 75032018000 LOCK WASHER 07
1
15.21 €
7 75032002002 INNER CLUTCH HUB MOVABLE
1
262.43 €
8 75032033000 CLUTCH RELEASE SPRING
4
6.62 €
9 75032002001 INNER CLUTCH HUB FIXED
1
226.63 €
10 75032009000 STEPPED WASHER 07
1
7.03 €
11 75032007000 HALF-WASHER 07
2
9.62 €
12 75032001044 % OUTER CLUTCH HUB CPL.
1
796.30 €
14 75032050001 OIL PUMP DRIVE WHEEL 07
1
2.39 €
15 56532095000 NEEDLE BEARING K26X30X22ZW.KSE
1
13.64 €
16 75032017000 WASHER 26X40X2 07
1
4.03 €
17 0625060016 GROOV.BALL BEAR. 6001.2RSR C3
1
9.28 €
18 75032055100 PRESSURE BOLT 08
1
7.44 €
19 75032054200 PUSH ROD 08
1
25.64 €
20 59032065000 GASKET FOR SLAVE CYLINDER
1
1.91 €
21 0770300015 O-RING 30,00X1,50 NBR 70
1
1.36 €
23 54732064000 BLEEDER SCREW WITH CAP
1
21.76 €
24 59032061044
75032061044
* % OUTPUT CYLINDER CPL. 27MM 03
1
162.45 €
25 59032066000
75032061044
* % PISTON + O-RING + BALL 27MM
1
162.45 €
26 0015060353
0025060356
* % HH COLLAR SCREW M 6X35 WS=8
2
1.23 €
27 0015060203
0025060206
* HH COLLAR SCREW M 6X20 WS=8
1
1.23 €
28 75032112000 STEEL DISK 1,5 MM LC4 ´07
6
11.53 €
29 58332011300 LINING DISK 2,7MM FCC 02
7
19.64 €
30 58632016000 RONDELLA ANTIVIBRAZIONE SET
1
51.09 €
31 75032111100 LINING DISC CUT OUT
1
34.58 €
32 75032112100 STEEL DISK 1,5MM NITRIDED
1
16.23 €
33 75032032000 HOLDING SCREW GMB-M5X35
4
4.91 €
99 75032011110 CLUTCH KIT 690 LC4 08-14
1
297.84 €
My clutch lever has been adjusted closest possible to the handlebar, is that bad?

Could try adjusting it all the way back and open the slave bleeder tomorrow.

But considering it was leaking out of the clutch reservoir, is that just a faulty gasket? or is it too much pressure due to it being overfilled?
 

·
Full Throttle
Joined
·
6,518 Posts
My clutch lever has been adjusted closest possible to the handlebar, is that bad?

Could try adjusting it all the way back and open the slave bleeder tomorrow.

But considering it was leaking out of the clutch reservoir, is that just a faulty gasket? or is it too much pressure due to it being overfilled?
then its possible your master cylinder piston is being activated all the time.

the key is to get master piston working from the seated position, so yeah remove all tension from the lever.take off your master fluid cap then crack the slave bleeder.

if you can find a little bit of plastic hose . suck some fluid into it then add the hose to the nipple before you loosen it. if for some reason it sucks then it sucks the fluid from the hose.

or once you have your master piston at the seated position you could do a full fluid change while the master fluid cap is off. theres some vids in the racers tool box link.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
22 Posts
Discussion Starter #27
then its possible your master cylinder piston is being activated all the time.

the key is to get master piston working from the seated position, so yeah remove all tension from the lever.take off your master fluid cap then crack the slave bleeder.

if you can find a little bit of plastic hose . suck some fluid into it then add the hose to the nipple before you loosen it. if for some reason it sucks then it sucks the fluid from the hose.

or once you have your master piston at the seated position you could do a full fluid change while the master fluid cap is off. theres some vids in the racers tool box link.
Gonna bleed the clutch hydraulics later today and give it a go.

Got some SAE5 Fork oil for the job, should be alright?
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
22 Posts
Discussion Starter #29
use this

24 50302036200 OIL FOR HYD. CLUTCH 100 ML
1
15.55 €

https://www.ktm-parts.com/50302036200.html
So i just did an oil change, bled the clutch with SAE5 mineral since it was the best i could attain locally (although it's a little stiffer, 2.5 is probably ideal) and adjusted the lever.

Now theres no sign of slippage when flogging at ANY gear!

Thanks alot cors187
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
8 Posts
is it ever been fixed? i have the same issue for 2 years now. famous not firing up after standing still short and sometimes hesitating throttle the first 5 percent throttle. also if it has the starting issue when using the throttle, bang paaf or when it starts making rpm it sputters, and then all problems gone. smc 2010 its also a B to drive. but it pulls up like crazy.
 
21 - 32 of 32 Posts
Top